Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Carissa macrocarpa
(sold as Tomlinson)

Family: Apocynaceae

Common names: AMATUNGULU, NATAL PLUM

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2.0 feet

Max width: 20 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: bonsai, container, flower fragrant, hedge or edging

Propagates by: cutting

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, regular

  • Carissa macrocarpa tomlinson 2
  • Carissa macrocarpa tomlinson 3
  • Carissa macrocarpa tomlinson 4 2
  • Carissa macrocarpa tomlinson 4
  • Carissa macrocarpa tomlinson 5
  • Carissa macrocarpa tomlinson