Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Carpenteria californica

Family: Hydrangeaceae

Common name: TREE ANEMONE

Native to: California

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moderate

  • Carpenteria californica  weg0087
  • Carpenteria californica  weg0088
  • Carpenteria californica  weg0089
  • Carpenteria californica 2 2
  • Carpenteria californica 2
  • Carpenteria californica 3 2
  • Carpenteria californica 3
  • Carpenteria californica 4
  • Carpenteria californica 5
  • Carpenteria californica
  • Carpenteria californica 1
  • Carpenteria californica 10
  • Carpenteria californica 2
  • Carpenteria californica 4
  • Carpenteria californica 5
  • Carpenteria californica 7
  • Carpenteria californica 8
  • Carpenteria californica