Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Carpinus caroliniana

Family: Betulaceae

Common names: AMERICAN HORNBEAM, BLUE BEECH, HORNBEAM

Native to: Eastern North America

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 43 feet

Max width: 50 feet

Flower

brown/black

Leaf

blue, green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: regular