Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Carpinus japonica

Family: Betulaceae

Common names: HORNBEAM, JAPANESE HORNBEAM

Native to: Japan

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 49 feet

Max width: 39 feet

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

green, warm

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: regular