Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Carpinus orientalis

Family: Betulaceae

Common name: HORNBEAM

Native to: Asia Minor, Southeastern Europe


Types: shrub, tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 56 feet

Max width: 39 feet






Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: regular