Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Caryota obtusa

Family: Arecaceae

Common names: BURMESE FISHTAIL PALM, CLUSTERED FISHTAIL PALM, FISHTAIL PALM, INDIAN FISHTAIL PALM, NICE, TUFTED FISHTAIL PALM

Native to: India, Laos, Thailand

Plant

Type: palm

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 39 feet

Max width: 39 feet

Flower

orange, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f, zone 12 above +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular