Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Catalpa bungei

Family: Bignonieceae

Common name: CATAWBA

Native to: Northern China


Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 59 feet

Max width: 59 feet






Attracts wildlife: bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -20 to +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular