Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Catalpa speciosa

Family: Bignonieceae

Common names: BIOS CHAVANON, EARLY FLOWERING CATALPA, HARDY CATALPA, INDIAN CIGAR, NORTHERN CATALPA, SHAWNEE WOOD, WEVIERN CATALPA

Native to: United States

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 98.5 feet

Max width: 49 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -20 to +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular