Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Catalpa x erubescens

Family: Bignonieceae

Common names: BLUE CUPIDONE, CUPIDS DART

Native to: East Asia, North America

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 49 feet

Max width: 49 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -20 to +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular