Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Cedrus deodara

Family: Pinaceae

Common names: CEDAR, DEODAR, HIMALAYAN CEDAR

Native to: Afghanistan, Western Himalayas, Western Nepal

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Conifer

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 197 feet

Max width: 50 feet

Flower

brown/black

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Plant features: conifer, evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: moderate