Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Cedrus libani

Family: Pinaceae

Common names: CEDAR, CEDAR OF LEBANON

Synonym: Cedrus libani atlantica

Native to: Lebanon, Northwest Syria, South Central Turkey

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Conifer

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 150 feet

Max width: 49 feet

Flower

brown/black

Leaf

blue, green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Plant features: conifer, evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate