Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Acer palmatum ‘Tsuma Gaki’

Family: Spindaceae

Common name: JAPANESE MAPLE

Synonym: Acer palmatum tsuma gaki

Native to: Japan, Korea

Plant

Type: tree

Forms: arching, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 6.5 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil acidity: slightly acidic

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -20 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, regular

  • Acer palmatum tsuma gaki 3 2
  • Acer palmatum tsuma gaki 3
  • Acer palmatum tsuma gaki 5
  • Acer palmatum tsuma gaki