Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Celastrus orbiculatus

Family: Celastraceae

Common names: BITTERSWEET, ORIENTAL BITTERSWEET, SHRUBBY BITTERSWEET, STAFF VINE

Native to: Naturalized North America, Northeast Asia

Plant

Type: vine

Form: spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 59 feet

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous, invasive, woody vine

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: arbor, bonsai

Invasive

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: regular