Celastrus scandens

Family: Celastraceae

Common names: AMERICAN BITTERSWEET, BITTERSWEET

Native to: North America

Plant

Types: perennial, vine

Form: spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 23 feet

Flower

blue/green, white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous, twining vine

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: arbor, deer resistant

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in summer

winter interest

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular