Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Celmisia argentea

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: NEW ZEALAND DAISY

Native to: New Zealand

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, spreading, tufted

Max height: 0.65 feet

Max width: 0.33 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: moist, regular