Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Celtis occidentalis

Family: Cannabaceae

Common names: HACKBERRY, NETTLE TREE

Native to: North America

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 82 feet

Max width: 92 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: deciduous

Edible: fruit

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 2 -50 f, zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -50 to +40 °F

Water: moderate