Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Celtis sinensis

Family: Cannabaceae

Common names: HACKBERRY, JAPANESE HACKBERRY, NETTLE TREE

Native to: East Asia

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 49 feet

Max width: 49 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: deciduous

Edible: fruit

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil types: clay, loam, sandy, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f, zone 12 above +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate