Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Cephalaria gigantea

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Common names: GIANT SCABIOUS, YELLOW SCABIOUS

Native to: Caucasus, Siberia

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 4 feet

Flower

white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Cephalaria gigantea

There are 96 species of Chephalaria. It is a member of the Caprifoliaceae family, can be found in cultivation, and grows from seed. Cephalaria gigantea grows to over six feet tall, flowers in summer in Zones 3-9, and will thrive in either sun or part shade with a preference for full sun. It prefers regular watering. The root system might be stressed in a container, unless you put it in a very, very large one.

Cephalaria gigantea, GIANT SCABIOUS, is a particular favorite of Vanessa annabella. It is a beautiful plant for a beautiful butterfly. Bees love this plant too.

Vanessa annabella