Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Cephalotaxus harringtonia

Family: Cephalotaceae

Common names: JAPANESE PLUM YEW, PLUM YEW, TAIL PINE COWS TAIL PINE

Native to: Japan

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect

Conifer

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 16.4 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: conifer, evergreen

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: seed

Soil types: loam, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate