Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Cerasus japonica

Family: Rosaceae

Common names: FLOWERING ALMOND, JAPANESE BUSH CHERRY, JAPANESE PLUM, ORIENTAL BUSH CHERRY

Synonym: Prunus japonica

Native to: Central China To Korea, Japan

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

pink, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate, regular