Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Cerasus lusitanica

Family: Rosaceae

Common name: PORTUGAL LAUREL

Synonym: Prunus lusitanica

Native to: Iberian Peninsula

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: dense form, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 65.6 feet

Max width: 65.6 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry