Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Cerasus sachalinensis

Family: Rosaceae

Common names: NORTH JAPANESE HILL CHERRY, SARGENT CHERRY

Synonym: Prunus sargentii

Native to: Japan

Plant

Type: tree

Forms: erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 59 feet

Max width: 29.5 feet

Flower

pink, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Prunus sargentii 2 2
  • Prunus sargentii 2
  • Prunus sargentii 3
  • Prunus sargentii