Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Cerasus serrulata var. serrulata

Family: Rosaceae

Common names: JAPANESE FLOWERING CHERRY, ORIENTAL CHERRY

Synonym: Prunus serrulata

Native to: China

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 26 feet

Max width: 26 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moist