Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Cerasus subhirtella var. subhirtella

Family: Rosaceae

Common names: HIGAN CHERRY, ROSEBUD

Synonym: Prunus subhirtella

Native to: Japan

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 59 feet

Max width: 43 feet

Flower

pink, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate