Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Cerasus vulgaris

Family: Rosaceae

Common names: PIE CHERRY, SOUR CHERRY

Synonym: Prunus cerasus

Native to: Kurdistan, Lran, South East Europe To Northern India

Sentiment: impermanence

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 19.6 feet

Max width: 19.6 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: deciduous

Edible: fruit

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular