Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Ceratonia siliqua

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: ALGARROBA BEAN, CAROB, LOCUST, ST JOHNS BREAD

Native to: Arabia, Mediterranean, Naturalized Warm United States, Somalia

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 32.8 feet

Max width: 32.8 feet

Flower

blue/green, red, secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Edible: herb

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

Soil types: clay, loam, sandy, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, regular