Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Ceratostigma minus

Family: Plumbaginaceae

Common name: PLUMBAGO

Native to: Western China

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: erect, prostrate

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, division

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant