Cercidium floridum ssp. floridum

Family: Leguminosae

Common name: BLUE PALO VERDE

Synonyms: Cercidium floridum, Parkinsonia florida

Native to: Southwest United States

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 32.8 feet

Max width: 32.8 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

blue, green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant