Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Cerinthe major ‘Kiwi Blue’

Family: Boraginaceae

Common names: KNAPWEED, STAR THISTLE

Native to: Southern Europe

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 1.5 feet

Flower

blue/green, magenta/purple

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Cerinthe major 'kiwi blue' 2
  • Cerinthe major 'kiwi blue' 3
  • Cerinthe major 'kiwi blue' 4 2
  • Cerinthe major 'kiwi blue' 4 3
  • Cerinthe major 'kiwi blue' 4