Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Chaenomeles speciosa
(sold as Contorta Orange)

Family: Rosaceae

Common names: JAPANESE QUINCE, MUGA

Synonym: Chaenomeles contorta orange

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 4 feet

Flower

orange

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Chaenomeles contorta orange 2
  • Chaenomeles contorta orange 3
  • Chaenomeles contorta orange