Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Chamaecyparis formosensis

Family: Cupressaceae

Common names: CYPRESS, FALSE CYPRESS, TAIWAN CEDAR, TAIWAN CYPRESS

Native to: Taiwan

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Conifer

Leaves evergreen

Max heights: 197 feet, 213 feet

Max width: 65.6 feet

Flower

brown/black

Leaf

green, warm

Horticulture

Plant features: conifer, evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: bonsai, foliage aromatic, hedge or edging

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30, -10 to +20 °F

Water: regular