Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Chamaecyparis obtusa

Family: Cupressaceae

Common names: CYPRESS, FALSE CYPRESS, HINOKI CYPRESS

Native to: Japan

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Conifer

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 131 feet

Max width: 20 feet

Flower

brown/black

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: conifer, evergreen, growth rate slow

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: bonsai, foliage aromatic, hedge or edging, screen

Slow growing

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: regular