Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Chamaecyparis thyoides ‘Ericoides’

Family: Cupressaceae

Common names: COAST WHITE CEDAR, CYPRESS, FALSE CYPRESS, PLUM CEDAR, WHITE CEDAR, WHITE CYPRESS

Native to: Eastern United States

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Conifer

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 56 feet

Max width: 23 feet

Flower

brown/black

Leaf

blue, green

Horticulture

Plant features: conifer, evergreen, growth rate slow

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: bonsai, foliage aromatic, hedge or edging

Slow growing

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Chamaecyparis thyoides ericoides  weg0046
  • Chamaecyparis thyoides ericoides  weg0047 2
  • Chamaecyparis thyoides ericoides  weg0047
  • Chamaecyparis thyoides ericoides  weg0049
  • Chamaecyparis thyoides ericoides  weg0050