Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Chamaecyparis thyoides

Family: Cupressaceae

Common names: COAST WHITE CEDAR, CYPRESS, FALSE CYPRESS, WHITE CEDAR, WHITE CYPRESS

Native to: Western North America

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Conifer

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 98.5 feet

Max width: 19.6 feet

Flower

brown/black

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: conifer, evergreen, growth rate slow

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: bonsai

Slow growing

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: regular