Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Chamaedaphne latifolia

Family: Ericaceae

Common name: LEATHERLEAF

Synonym: Kalmia latifolia

Native to: Eastern United States

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 32.8 feet

Max width: 32.8 feet

Flower

pink, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Kalmia latifolia 2
  • Kalmia latifolia 3
  • Kalmia latifolia 4
  • Kalmia latifolia  2
  • Kalmia latifolia  3 2
  • Kalmia latifolia  3 3
  • Kalmia latifolia  3
  • Kalmia latifolia