Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Chamaedorea cataractarum

Family: Arecaceae

Common names: CASCADE PALM, CAT

Native to: Southern Mexico

Plant

Type: palm

Forms: erect, prostrate, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 6.5 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, shade

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular