Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Chamaedorea elegans

Family: Arecaceae

Common name: PARLOUR PALM

Native to: Guatemala, Southern Mexico

Plant

Type: palm

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 12 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, shade

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f, zone 12 above +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular