Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Chamaerops humilis

Family: Arecaceae

Common name: DWARF FAN PALM

Native to: Mediterranean, Morocco, Western Portugal


Type: palm

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 14.5 feet




blue, green


Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular