Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Chamelaucium uncinatum

Family: Myrtaceae

Common name: WAXFLOWER

Native to: Southwestern Australia


Type: shrub

Forms: dense form, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 16.4 feet

Max width: 16.4 feet






Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: foliage aromatic

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, moderate