Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Cheilanthes argentea

Family: Adiantiaceae

Common name: LIP FERN

Native to: East Asia

Plant

Type: fern

Form: tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.80 feet

Max width: 0.80 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, moderate