Cheilanthes tomentosa

Family: Pteridaceae

Common name: LIP FERN

Native to: Mexico, Southern United States

Plant

Type: fern

Form: tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate