Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Cheilanthes wrightii

Family: Pteridaceae

Common name: LIP FERN

Native to: Southern United States

Plant

Type: fern

Forms: arching, clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.80 feet

Max width: 0.80 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, shade

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, moderate

  • Cheilanthes wrightii 4
  • Cheilanthes wrightii 5 2
  • Cheilanthes wrightii 5
  • Cheilanthes wrightii 7
  • Cheilanthes wrightii 8
  • Cheilanthes wrightii