Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Chelone lyonii

Family: Plantaginaceae

Common names: SHELLFLOWER, TURTLEHEAD

Native to: Southeastern United States

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 4 feet

Flower

violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: moist