Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Chilopsis linearis

Family: Bignoniaceae

Common name: DESERT WILLOW

Native to: Mexico, Southwest United States

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 26 feet

Max width: 26 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, secondary color present, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: sandy, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, moderate

  • Chilopsis linearis 2
  • Chilopsis linearis 3
  • Chilopsis linearis 4 2
  • Chilopsis linearis 4
  • Chilopsis linearis 5
  • Chilopsis linearis 2
  • Chilopsis linearis 4
  • Chilopsis linearis