Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Chimonanthus praecox

Family: Calycanthaceae

Common name: WINTERSWEET

Native to: China

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 13 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: flower fragrant, hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in winter

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -10 to +40 °F

Water: moderate