Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Chimonobambusa marmorea

Family: Poaceae

Common names: BAMBOO, SHIKAKUDAKE

Native to: Japan, Origin Uncertain

Sentiment: submission

Plant

Type: grass

Forms: erect, spreading

Leaves deciduous

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 29.5 feet

Max width: 6.5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: deciduous, evergreen

Exposure: part shade

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: cutting, seed

Soil types: clay, loam, sandy

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: moist, regular