Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Chionochloa rubra

Family: Poaceae

Common names: RED TUSSOCK GRASS, SNOW GRASS

Native to: New Zealand

Sentiment: submission

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

brown/black, white/off white

Leaf

green, warm

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: dry, moist, regular