Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Chlorophytum comosum

Family: Asparagaceae

Common names: RIBBON PLANT, SPIDER IVY, SPIDER PLANT

Native to: South Africa

Sentiment: submission

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, pendent, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.3 feet

Max width: 1.3 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green, light, secondary color present

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular