Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Choisya x dewitteana ‘Aztec Pearl’

Family: Rutaceae

Common name: MEXICAN ORANGE BLOSSOM

Synonym: Choisya aztec pearl

Native to: Mexico

Sentiment: submission

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: hedge or edging

Propagates by: cutting

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: moderate

  • Choisya aztec pearl 2 2
  • Choisya aztec pearl 2 3
  • Choisya aztec pearl 2 4
  • Choisya aztec pearl 2
  • Choisya aztec pearl 3
  • Choisya aztec pearl 4