Chorizema cordatum

Family: Leguminosae

Common name: HEART-LEAF FLAME PEA

Native to: Western Australia

Sentiment: submission

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: dense form, erect, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, naturalizes

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

flowers in winter

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil types: gravelly or rocky, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate